CoAM Life Enrichment Series – Autumn 2014

 

 

CoAM’s Fall Life Enrichment Series starts on Monday, February 3rd and is held every Monday until February 24th.

Mondays,  October 6 through November 17
9:30 – 11:50 a.m.

Classes held at centrally located
Bethel Lutheran Church
17th Ave. So. & 42nd St. E., Minneapolis

Click here for a printable class schedule

Monday, October 6

9:30 — 10:30 a.m.
  • GREAT DECISIONS: Turkey and the Turkic Peoples in History and in the Crises of Today
    Presented by Tom Hanson, former Foreign Service Officer and currently Foreign Policy Consultant.
  • TRAVELOGUE: New Brunswick, Canada
    Facilitated by Ruth Aaskov. The visuals are prepared by Canada Tourism.

10:50 — 11:50 a.m.

  • LEGACY: Vikings in the Attic: In Search of Nordic America
    by Eric Dregni, who grew up with Swedish and Norwegian grandparents with a dash of Danish.
  • TRAVELOGUE:
    Repeat of 9:30 travelogue.

 

Monday, October 13

9:30 — 10:30 a.m.

  • HISTORY: Campaign for Voting Rights in the 1860’s: Tension Among Allies
    Presented by Professor Bill Green, History Department, Augsburg College.
  • TRAVELOGUE: Mongolia, Land of Wide-open Spaces
    Presented by Lyall Schwarzkopf, frequent CoAM presenter and world traveler.

10:50 — 11:50 a.m.

  • HEALTH & EXERCISE: Chair Yoga
    Led by Nancy Duncan from Nokomis Healthy Seniors.
    In your chair you will do exercises appropriate for strengthening, stretching, and balance.
  • TRAVELOGUE:
    Repeat of 9:30 travelogue.

 

Monday, October 20

9:30 — 10:30 a.m.
  • GREAT DECISIONS: Russia and Ukraine: A Conundrum Without Easy Answers
    by Dr. Norma Noonan, retired Political Science Professor, Augsburg College.
  • TRAVELOGUE: Venice, Italy’s City of Water, and Its Environs.
    Let Rick Steves guide you through the waterways and byways, wherever gondolas row or off-beat roads lead.

10:50 — 11:50 a.m.

  • NATIONAL: Federal Mid-term Elections: What They Portend
    Presented by Frank Wright, retired reporter and editor with the Star Tribune. A favorite presenter at CoAM
  • TRAVELOGUE:
    Repeat of 9:30 travelogue.

 

Monday, October 27

9:30 — 10:30 a.m.

  • GREAT DECISIONS: Threats of Climate Change to Our Environment and Security.
    Besides a video documentary, this session will include a discussion led by Dorothy Tenney of CoAM.
  • TRAVELOGUE: Danube River Cruise
    Presented by Larry and Mary Ellen Nielsen.
    Beginning in Budapest, Hungary, our float trip will take us into Slovakia, Austria, and southern Germany.

10:50 —11:50 a.m.

  • GEOGRAPHY: Panama — the Country
    presented by Earl Anderson .
    Earl and his wife traveled to and photographed Panama with the help of a naturalist.
  • TRAVELOGUE:
    Repeat of 9:30 travelogue.

 

Monday, November 3

9:30 — 10:30 a.m.

  • BIBLICAL HISTORY: David (Part 1 of 2): From Juvenile Shepherd to Israel’s Greatest King
    by Dan Burow, retired pastor and publishing house curriculum editor.
  • TRAVELOGUE: Replacing Water Systems in Zaire, Central Africa (Now Democratic Republic of Congo)
    Presented by Dave Swanson who led teams to replace existing water systems.

10:50 —11:50 a.m.

  • GREAT DECISIONS: Israel and the U.S.
    By Mary T. Curtin, U.S. Department of State Foreign Service Officer from 1986 to 2011.
    Will our 65-year-old “special relationship” survive recent events?
  • TRAVELOGUE:
    Repeat of the 9:30 program.

 

Monday, November 10

9:30 — 10:30 a.m.

  • BIBLICAL HISTORY: David (Part 2 of 2): Template for the Christ — Possible!?
    by Dan Burow.
    David’s dynasty destroyed in 586 BC to be everlasting? How possible?
  • TRAVELOGUE: Ukraine: Footsteps of the Cossacks
    by Larry Turner, on a Viking River Cruise from Kiev to Black Sea ports.

10:50 —11:50 a.m.

  • MODERN HISTORY: Mons 1914: The English “Old Contemptibles” in the Path of the German Juggernaut
    by Rev. Paul Burow.
    A little battle that helped turn World War I into a 4-year bloodbath still leaving scars and open sores 100 years later.
  • TRAVELOGUE:
    Repeat of the 9:30 program.

 

Monday, November 17

9:30 — 10:30 a.m.

  • LOCAL HISTORY: A Short History of South Minneapolis
    by Dave Swanson
    What was south Minneapolis 100 years ago?
  • TRAVELOGUE: Eastern Canada
    Presented by Ruth Aaskov
    Montreal, Quebec and the Gaspe Peninsula.

10:50 —11:50 a.m.

  • INTERNATIONAL HEALTH: Faith Community Nursing in Tanzania
    by Diane Waarvik, nurse practitioner currently Director of Congregational Health Ministries at Bethlehem Lutheran church.
  • TRAVELOGUE:
    Repeat of the 9:30 program.

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *